11pt backgammon in Manchester

Roll them dice

Results  March 2010

Well its been a pleasure running this event as we come to the end of our second season. Congratulations to Mark on storming away with this years championship.

 

See you all next month as we start season 3 and warm up for the Manchester Open to be played the next day on the sunday.

 

If you are playing in the open you need to register in advance as there are only 56 seats avalible. Entry forms on the main Manchester backgammon site. Link on the links page.

 

Jackpot 1

Winner  Rachel Rhodes  2nd George Hall

Prize Pool £133

Jackpot 2

Winner Mark Calderbank  2nd Adrian Jones

Prize Pool £60

 

Jackpot 3

Winner Irving Czechowicz  2nd Rachel Rhodes

Prize Pool £30

Championship Table  March 27th 2010

Position 

 Points are only awarded in jackpot 1, wins are all 11pt  matches

played 

 points

 won

 1

 Mark Calderbank   ( CHAMPION )

 24

 34

 19

 2

 George Hall

 20

 20

 11

 3

  Rachel Rhodes

 13

 16

 9

 4

 Dorothy Lee

 15

 15

 6

 5

 Maurice Ekpenyong

 8

 11

 5

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 9

 10

 1

 7

Jon Wiliams

 7

 9

 1

 8

 Irving Czechowicz

 6

 7

 3

 9

 Arthur Wright

 6

 6

 2

 10

 Kevin Jones

 4

 5

 1

11

 Carl Dell

 6

 4

 3

12

 Angie Dell

 3

 4

 3

 13

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

 14

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 14

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 16

 Paul Barwick

 3

 3

 0

 17

 Paul Harper

 2

 2

 1

 18

 Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

 19

 Chris Johnstone

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Susan Bourne

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Adrian Jones

 1

 1

 0

 23

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

 24

 Tom Duignan

 2

 0

 0

 25

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

Results February 2010

Mark is straight out the blocks today leading 10-0,8-0 &8-0 in his three matches 

In round one Dorothy did pull it back to DMP

 

Jackpot 1

Winner Mark Calderbank  2nd irving Czechowicz

Prize Pool £142.50

 

Jackpot 2

Winner Rachel Rhodes  2nd Dorothy Lee

Prize Pool £40

 

Jackpot 3

Winner Kevin Jones  2nd George Hall

 Prize pool £40

 

Jackpot 4

Winner  Kevin Jones  2nd George Hall

Prize pool £35

 

    

Position 

 Points are only awarded in jackpot 1, wins are all 11pt  matches

played 

 points

 won

 1

 Mark Calderbank   ( CHAMPION )

 23

 32

 19

 2

 George Hall

 17

 17

 9

 3

 Dorothy Lee

 13

 13

 5

 4

 Rachel Rhodes

 11

 12

 7

 5

 Maurice Ekpenyong

 7

 10

 5

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 9

 10

 1

 7

Jon Wiliams

 7

 9

 1

 8

 Irving Czechowicz

 6

 7

 3

 9

 Arthur Wright

 6

 6

 2

 10

 Kevin Jones

 4

 5

 1

11

 Carl Dell

 6

 4

 3

12

 Angie Dell

 3

 4

 3

 13

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

 14

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 14

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 16

 Paul Barwick

 3

 3

 0

 17

 Paul Harper

 2

 2

 1

 18

 Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

 19

 Chris Johnstone

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Susan Bourne

 1

 1

 0

 22

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

 23

 Tom Duignan

 2

 0

 0

 24

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

Results January 2010

Mark Calderbank smashes George Hall 11-0

in todays final to become

Saturday club champion with 2 months to spare

Jackpot 1

Winner Mark Calderbank  2nd George Hall

Prize pool £133

Jackpot 2

Winner Dorothy Lee  2nd Irving Czechowicz

Prize pool  £80

 

Championship Table  January 30th 2010

     

Position 

 Points are only awarded in jackpot 1, wins are all 11pt  matches

played 

 points

 won

 1

 Mark Calderbank   ( CHAMPION )

 19

 28

 16

 2

 George Hall

 16

 16

 9

 3

 Dorothy Lee

 12

 12

 5

 4

 Rachel Rhodes

 9

 10

 6

 5

 Maurice Ekpenyong

 7

 10

 5

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 9

 10

 1

 7

Jon Wiliams

 7

 9

 1

 8

 Arthur Wright

 6

 6

 2

 9

 Carl Dell

 6

 4

 3

 10

 Angie Dell

 3

 4

 3

 11

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

 11

 Irving Czechowicz

 4

 4

 2

 13

 Kevin Jones

 3

 3

 1

 14

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 14

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 16

 Paul Barwick

 3

 3

 0

 17

 Paul Harper

 2

 2

 1

 18

 Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

 19

 Chris Johnstone

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Susan Bourne

 1

 1

 0

 22

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

 23

 Tom Duignan

 2

 0

 0

 24

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

!

Results December 2009

Angie Dell beats Dorothy Lee in a close Final 11-10

Jackpot 1

Winner  Angie Dell  2nd Dorothy Lee

Prize Pool £152

 

Jackpot 2

Winner Susan Bourne 2nd Carl Dell

Prize Pool £40

 

position

 Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matches

Played 

 points

 won

 1

  Mark Calderbank

 16

24

 13

 2

 George Hall

 13

 13

 7

 3

  Dorothy Lee

 11

 11

 5

 4

 Rachel Rhodes

 9

10

5

Maurice Ekpenyong 

6

 9

 5

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 8

 9

 1

7

 Jon williams

7

 9

 1

 8

 Carl Dell

 6

 4

 3

 Angie Dell

 3

 4

 3

10

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

 10

 Irving Czechowicz

 4

 4

 2

12

 Arthur Wright

 4

 4

 1

 13

 Kevin Jones

 3

 3

 1

 14

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 14

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 16

 Paul Barwick

 2

 2

 0

 17

  Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

18

  Chris Johnson

 1

 1

 0

18

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 18

 Susan Bourne

 1

 1

 0

 21

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

22

Tom Duignan 

 2

 0

 0

23

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

 

Results November 2009

Maurice takes some big scalps as he storms to his 2nd win in 3 months

Jackpot 1

Winner Maurice Ekpenyong             2nd Carl Dell 

Prize Pool £152

Jackpot  2

Winner Irving Czechowicz   2nd Tom Duignan

Prize Pool £20

Jackpot  3

Winner  Rachel Rhodes   2nd Mark Calderbank

Prize Pool £80

Jackpot 4

Winner George Hall    2nd Tom Duignan

Prize Pool  £80

Championship Table  November 28th 2009

position

 Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matches

Played 

 points

 won

 1

  Mark Calderbank

 16

24

 13

 2

 George Hall

 11

 11

 6

 3

 Rachel Rhodes

 9

10

4

Maurice Ekpenyong 

6

 9

 5

 5

 Dorothy Lee

 8

 8

 3

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 7

 8

 1

7

 Jon williams

6

 8

 1

8

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

9

 Arthur Wright

 4

 4

 1

 10

 Carl Dell

 5

 3

 3

 11

 Kevin Jones

 3

 3

 1

 12

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 12

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

14

 Irving Czechowicz

 2

 2

 1

 15

 Paul Barwick

 2

 2

 0

 16

  Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

17

  Chris Johnson

 1

 1

 0

17

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 19

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

20

Tom Duignan 

 2

 0

 0

21

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

Results October  2009

Mark wins a record 5th time coming from 2-9 down in the final

Jackpot 1

Winner Mark Calderbank  2nd Dorothy Lee

Prize Pool £76

Jackpot 2

Winner Irving Czechowicz   2nd Jon Williams

Prize Pool £30

 

Championship Table  October 31st 2009

 

position

 Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matches

Played 

 points

 won

 1

  Mark Calderbank

 15

23

 13

 2

 Rachel Rhodes

 8

3

 George Hall

 9

 9

 5

4

 Jon williams

6

 8

 1

 5

  Alan Greenwood

 6

 7

 1

 6

  Dorothy Lee

 6

 6

 2

7

 Maurice Ekpenyong

 3

 5

 2

8

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

9

 Arthur Wright

 4

 4

 1

 10

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 10

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 12

 Kevin Jones

 2

 2

 1

13

 Paul Barwick

 2

 2

 0

 14

 Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

14

 Irving Czechowicz

 1

 2

 0

16

  Chris Johnson

 1

 1

 0

16

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 18

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

 19

 Carl Dell

 2

 0

 1

20

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

 20

  Tom Duignan

 1

 0

 0

 

Results September 2009

Maurice wins his second  Jackpot 1

 

Jackpot 1

Winnner  Maurice Ekpenyong    2nd Alan Greenwood

Prize  Pool   £80

Championship Table  September 26th 2009

position

 Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matches

Played 

 points

 won

 1

  Mark Calderbank

 13

19

 11

 2

 Rachel Rhodes

 8

3

 George Hall

 9

 9

 5

4

 Jon williams

 5

 6

 1

 5

 Maurice Ekpenyong

 3

 5

 2

 6

 Alan Greenwood

 5

 5

 1

 7

 Jean Wade

 4

 4

 2

 8

 Arthur Wright

 4

 4

 1

 9

 Dorothy Lee

 4

 3

 1

 10

 Brian Lever

 2

 3

 1

 10

 Paul Haydon

 2

 3

 1

 12

 Kevin Jones

 2

 2

 1

13

 Paul Barwick

 2

 2

 0

 14

 Steve Abbott

 1

 2

 0

14

 Irving Czechowicz

 1

 2

 0

16

  Chris Johnson

 1

 1

 0

16

 Andy Darby

 1

 1

 0

 18

 Richard Biddle

 3

 0

 3

 19

 Carl Dell

 2

 0

 1

20

 David Philips

 1

 0

 0

 20

 Tom Duignan

 1

 0

 0

Results August 2009

Well done Mark  in Equaling the Club record of 4 Wins in Jackpot 1

Jackpot 1

 

Winner  Mark Calderbank   2nd Jean Wade

 Prize Pool £65

 

Jackpot 2

Winner Alan Greenwood  2nd  Maurice Ekpenyong

Prize Pool £20

Jean tries to stop Mark from winning for the Fourth Time

Championship Table August 29th

position Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matchesPlayed  points won
 1  Mark Calderbank 1217 11
 2 Rachel Rhodes 8
3 George Hall 9 9 5
 4 Jon williams 5 6 1
 5 Jean Wade 4 4 2
 6 Arthur Wright 4 4 1
 7 Brian Lever 2 3 1
 7 Paul Haydon 2 3 1
 9 Kevin Jones 2 2 1
10 Paul Barwick 2 2 0
 11 Alan Greenwood 3 2 0
 12 Steve Abbott 1 2 0
12 Irving Czechowicz 1 2 0
14Dorothy Lee 3 1 1
15  Chris Johnson  1 1 0
 15 Maurice Ekpenyong 1 1 0
15 Andy Darby 1 1 0
 18 Richard Biddle 3 0 3
 19 Carl Dell 2 0 1
20 David Philips 1 0 0
 20 Tom Duignan 1 0 0

Results July 2009

Jackpot one

Rachel Rhodes leads against Mark Calderbank 9-1 ( To be finished in Liverpool next week)

Mark came back to win it

and Rachel went on to win the Liverpool Open

Prize Pool £152

Jackpot 2

Winner Jean Wade  2nd Jon Williams

Prize pool £40

RACHEL and MARK watched by Arthur

 

Championship Table July 25th.

 

position Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matchesPlayed  points won
 1  Mark Calderbank 1013 9
 2 Rachel Rhodes 8
3 George Hall 9 9 5
 4 Jon williams 5 6 1
 5 Brian Lever 2 3 1
 5 Paul Haydon 2 3 1
 7 Kevin Jones 2 2 1
8 Paul Barwick 2 2 0
 8 Arthur Wright 2 2 0
 10 Steve Abbott 1 2 0
11 Alan Greenwood 2 1 0
12Dorothy Lee 3 1 1
13  Chris Johnson  1 1 0
 13 Jean Wade 1 1 0
13 Andy Darby 1 1 0
 16 Richard Biddle 3 0 3
 17 Carl Dell 2 0 1
 18 David Philips 1 0 0
 18 Tom Duignan 1 0 0

 

Results June 2009

Jackpot 1

Winner Rachel Rhodes  2nd Paul Haydon 

Prize Pool £81

 

Jackpot 2

Winner  Jon Wiliams   2nd Mark Calderbank

Prize Pool £40

The DiceWitch shows no mercy to new player Paul

Championship Table  June 27th 2009

position Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matchesPlayed  points won
 1  Mark Calderbank 7 9 6
2 George Hall 7 7 4
 3 Rachel Rhodes 5 6 4
 4 Jon williams 4 5 1
 5 Brian Lever 2 3 1
 5 Paul Haydon 2 3 1
7 Paul Barwick 2 2 0
 8 Steve Abbott 1 2 0
9 Alan Greenwood 2 1 0
10 Arthur Wright 1 1 0
10  Chris Johnson  1 1 0
12 Andy Darby 1 1 0
 13 Richard Biddle 3 0 3
 14 Carl Dell 2 0 1
 14 Dorothy Lee 2 0 1
 16 David Philips 1 0 0
 16 Tom Duignan 1 0 0

Result May 2009

Well it was a lovely day today, to hot to be inside playing Backgammon.

 We only had 1 Jackpot And that man Mark Calderbank wins again. 

Brian Lever forfiets the Final and heads off into the sun .

Brian was 2 hours ahead waiting in the final.

 

 

Prize Pool £70

Championship Table  May 30th 2009

 

position Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matchesPlayed  points won
 1  Mark Calderbank 6 8 6
2 George Hall 5 5 3
 3 Jon williams 3 4 1
 4 Brian Lever 2 3 1
 5 Rachel Rhodes 2 2 1
 6 Paul Barwick 2 2 0
 7 Alan Greenwood 2 1 0
8 Arthur Wright 1 1 0
8  Chris Johnson  1 1 0
8 Andy Darby 1 1 0
 11 Richard Biddle 3 0 3
 12 Carl Dell 2 0 1
 12 Dorothy Lee 2 0 1
 14 David Philips 1 0 0
 14 Tom Duignan 1 0 0

 

Results April 2009 

Mark Calderbank Breaks Adrian and Georges monopoly at the Top of the Table

Jackpot 1

Winner Mark Calderbank  2nd George Hall

Prize Pool £266

Jackpot 2

Winner Richard Biddle  2nd Carl Dell

Prize Pool £77

Jackpot 3

Winner Andy Darby  2nd Arthur Wright

Prize Pool £70

Jackpot 4

Winner Rachel Rhodes  2nd David Phillips

Prize Pool £70

Jackpot 5

Winner Andy Darby  2nd Chris Johnson

Prize Pool £30

George and Mark in todays final

Championship Table  April 25th 2009

 

 position Points are only awarded in Jackpot 1, Wins are all 11pt matchesPlayed  points won
 1  Mark Calderbank 3 4 3
2 George Hall 3 3 2
 3 Rachel Rhodes 2 2 1
 3 Jon williams 2 2 1
 5 Arthur Wright 1 1 0
 5  Chris Johnson  1 1 0
 5 Andy Darby 1 1 0
 5 Paul Barwick 1 1 0
 9 Richard Biddle 3 0 3
 10 Carl Dell 2 0 1
 10 Dorothy Lee 2 0 1
 12 David Philips 1 0 0
 12 Alan Greenwood 1 0 0
 12 Tom Duignan 1 0 0